Welcome to manxathletics.com - news, statistics, photos, videos & chat from athletics in the Isle of Man since 2000

Home     Holidays     Forum      Statistics    Photos     YouTube     IOMAA     Manx Harriers     Fell Runners     Northern AC     Western AC     Veterans     Kevin     Graham

 

Microgaming Isle of Man Marathon 1977 to 2014 - number of finishers, most finishes, fastest times & fastest women

Compiled by Murray Lambden - thanks to Alan Pilling (who located missing times and Manx Timing Solutions (who make it so easy to add recent results)

Full lists - by year; by time; by name

Year Finishers Name

Finishes

Pos

Name

Year 

Time

Pos

Name

Year 

Time

1977 9   Colin Longworth

22

1

Steve Kelly

1983

02:27:42

5

Rebecca Johnson

2008

03:08:28

1978 3   Selina Da Silva

15

1

John Wisczorek

1995

02:30:07

9

Rebecca Johnson

2009

03:09:40

1980 17   Brian Mills

15

1

Robbie Callister

1993

02:32:34

9

Karen Robertson

2003

03:12:45

1981 14   Peter Ferris

14

1

Robbie Callister

1991

02:33:20

14

Fiona Oakes

2013

03:12:55

1982 23   Ray Shooter

13

2

Chris Wood

1983

02:33:35

7

Nikki Boyde

2014

03:13:51

1983 68   Alan Bagley

12

1

Ian Corrin

1982

02:33:44

16

Sue Becconsall

2000

03:14:44

1984 60   Liam Fenelon

12

1

Kevin Blake

1998

02:33:58

13

Nikki Boyde

2009

03:16:14

1986 20   David Tasker

12

1

Steve Kelly

1980

02:34:02

16

Ann Gomer

1982

03:19:04

1987 24   Kevin Martin

11

1

Tim Dickinson

2005

02:35:11

12

Nikki Boyde

2011

03:19:13

1988 21   John McDonald

11

1

Robbie Callister

1994

02:35:23

11

Joan Clarke

1992

03:19:17

1989 46   Robbie Callister

10

1

Alan Bagley

1987

02:35:45

15

Claire Danson

2008

03:19:18

1990 16   Stephen Price

10

1

Alan Bagley

1986

02:35:59

13

Irene Corlett

1988

03:21:02

1991 47   David Young

10

3

Paul Rafferty

1983

02:36:30

14

Irene Corlett

1987

03:21:19

1992 48   Lawrence Dyer

9

2

Dave Kelly

1994

02:36:37

14

Heather Stuart

1992

03:21:47

1993 36   Ernest Barker

9

1

Dennis Walmsley

2002

02:36:45

14

Julia Storey

1993

03:21:52

1994 38   Alan Pilling

9

2

Seamus Murray

1986

02:37:18

22

Caroline Hall

2013

03:22:18

1995 45   John Smith

8

2

Alan Bagley

1980

02:37:47

16

H Stewart

1991

03:22:35

1996 45   Colin Halsall

8

1

Robbie Callister

1992

02:38:02

23

Doreen Madden

1989

03:24:23

1997 51   Rob Sellors

8

1

Ian Barnes

1988

02:38:07

13

Nicola Wilde

2003

03:25:40

1998 45   Patrick Collins

8

4

Doug Watson

1983

02:38:19

22

Jenny Mills

2002

03:26:29

1999 58   John Dawson

8

2

Ron McAndrew

1993

02:38:31

14

Dawn Grey

2003

03:26:55

2000 78   Bob Webster

8

1

Peter Morrison

2000

02:38:41

12

Helen Taylor

2014

03:27:37

2001 76   David Goodwin

8

5

Alan Smith

1983

02:39:19

11

Janet Hutton

2006

03:27:55

2002 76   Mitch Joughin

7

2

Seamus Murray

1988

02:39:34

15

Irene Corlett

1995

03:28:06

2003 66   Martin Bell

7

2

Robbie Callister

1995

02:39:36

16

Anita Wetter

2007

03:28:24

2004 73   Paul Curphey

7

2

Seamus Murray

1987

02:39:39

2005 76   Terry Bates

7

1

Robbie Callister

1990

02:39:59

2006 72   John Kew

7

2

Mathew Lynas

2005

02:40:07

2007 92   Warren D'Rozario

7

2

Robbie Callister

2000

02:40:55

2008 98   Steve Edwards

7

3

Colin Halsall

1986

02:41:42

2009 130   Murray Lambden

7

1

Alan Bagley

1989

02:41:43

2010 111   Mark Clague

7

1

Edward Gumbley

2013

02:41:46

2011 101   Paul Richards

7

6

Eric Crockett

1983

02:41:56

2012 94   Peter Hughes

7

1

Ricard Verge Berrar

2006

02:41:57

2013 105   Ben Scott

7

2014 76   David Rosser

7

Elizabeth McGowan

7

 

 

Having just returned from the European Championships in Zurich I can reflect and say how honoured I was to be part of such a magnificent athletics promotion, writes Steve Taylor on Facebook.

As chief judge of the race walking events (he is pictured third from right with his team in Zurich) if I may be so bold as to focus on those events where I was able to witness at close hand three incredible races, my congratulations to the winners Miguel Ángel López, Elmira Alembekova and Yohann Diniz.

The mens 20km producing such an exciting sprint finish, the ladies race showing that the future of the event is in safe hands with such young (and very beautiful) medallists and then of course rounding off with an amazing new world record in the 50km.

Without the athletes then our role as an official is redundant so a big thank you to everyone who competed and of course to the wonderful city of Zurich for playing host to us all.

 

Kate Burge tribute

No rest for the wicked official website

feature pages at manxathletics.com

Marathon & Half Marathon

Peel Hill

Northern 10km

Killer Mile

Foxdale 6

Heritage Trail

Jess Draskau-Petersson 8th in European Marathon

 

Local fixtures - please advise if there are better links than the ones used

Date  Follow link for further details  Entry forms  Organiser
30 August

Isle of Man Junior Open Championship Pentathlon

HERE Isle of Man AA
7 September Manx Harriers 20km Walk Not required Manx Harriers

14 September

Peel to Douglas Trail Race Not required Manx Harriers
21 September Ramsey Bakery End to End Walk HERE Isle of Man Veterans' AC
27 September

Isle of Man Mountain Ultra

HERE Manx Fell Runners
27 September

Isle of Man Mountain Race

HERE Manx Fell Runners
2 October Ramsey Bakery Firemans Runs (round 1 of 6) Not required Northern AC
5 October

Western 10 Miles & Julie Brew Memorial 10 Miles Walk

Not available Western AC
11 October

Junior Fell Running Champs - Peel Hill

Not available Manx Fell Runners
12 October Welbeck Hotel & Restaurant One Hour Walk Not required Manx Harriers
16 October Veteran Autumn Handicap 10km Not available Isle of Man Veterans' AC
19 October Microgaming Isle of Man Cross Country League (round 1 of 5) Not available Isle of Man AA
25 October

Winter Hill League Round 1

Not required Manx Fell Runners
26 October Up & Running Winter League Walk (round 1 of 5) Not required Manx Harriers
6 November Ramsey Bakery Firemans Runs (round 2 of 6) Not required Northern AC
9 November Microgaming Isle of Man Cross Country League (round 2 of 5) Not available Isle of Man AA
15 November

Winter Hill League Round 2

Not required Manx Fell Runners
16 November Up & Running Winter League Walk (round 2 of 5) Not required Manx Harriers
23 November Haldane Fisher Syd Quirk Half Marathon Not available Isle of Man Veterans' AC
4 December Ramsey Bakery Firemans Runs (round 3 of 6) Not required Northern AC
7 December Microgaming Isle of Man Cross Country League (round 3 of 5) Not available Isle of Man AA
13 December

Winter Hill League Round 3

Not required Manx Fell Runners
14 December Up & Running Winter League Walk (round 3 of 5) Not required Manx Harriers
27 December SCS Relay Not available Manx Harriers

Help to ensure that every local event throughout the year is well publicised and easy for first time entrants to find all the information they require.  Please let me know if there is a better webpage to link for any of the events.  murray@manxathletics.com

Thanks to James Bassett you can now download a file with the manx fixture list to add to your Google, Outlook calendar etc

DOWNLOAD HERE

Installation instructions

Google

Outlook

Android

 

 

Richard Gerrard retains 100 miles

Commonwealth Games links

Isle of Man Newspapers feature

Robbie Lambie feature

Brenda Walker feature

Sarah Astin feature

Manchester 10km

Dickie Corlett obituary

Ed Gumbley feature

London Marathon feature here

      Manchester Marathon

2014 as it happened (follow links in red for feature pages)

Date  Follow link for further details (red manxathletics.com feature)   Organiser
1 January

Wi-Manx Fell Running League round 1 - St Johns Fell Race

  Manx Fell Runners
5 January Up & Running Winter League Walk (round 4 of 5)   Manx Harriers
9 January Ramsey Bakery Firemans Runs (round 4 of 6)   Northern AC
19 January

Microgaming Isle of Man Cross Country Championships

  Isle of Man AA
25 January

Wi-Manx Fell Running League round 1 - Ard Whallin Fell Race

  Manx Fell Runners
26 January

Jude's Sports Hall

  Western AC
2 February Up & Running Winter League Walk (round 5 of 5)   Manx Harriers
6 February Ramsey Bakery Firemans Runs (round 5 of 6)   Northern AC
9 February Microgaming Isle of Man Cross Country League (round 5 of 5)   Isle of Man AA
22 February Wi-Manx Fell Running League round 3 - Aston International Baldwin Valleys Fell Race   Manx Fell Runners
2 March Leinster Management 20 Mile Road Race   Isle of Man Veterans' AC
6 March Ramsey Bakery Firemans Runs (round 6 of 6)   Northern AC
8 March Ascot Hotel Manx Harriers Open 20km and other walks   Manx Harriers
8 March Ascot Hotel Manx Harriers 10km run   Manx Harriers
16 March Wi-Manx Fell Running League round 4 - Narradale Fell Race   Manx Fell Runners
16 March Manx Harriers 10km Walk Championships and younger age group walks   Manx Harriers
20 March Veteran Spring Handicap 10km   Isle of Man Veterans' AC
23 March Postmen in Uniform Walks   External organisation
5 April Wi-Manx Fell Running League round 5 - Glen Mona Fell Race   Manx Fell Runners
11 April Ramsey Park Runs (round 1 of 5)   Northern AC
13 April Sara Killey Memorial 50km Walk   External organisation
16 April Open Track & Field Meeting   Isle of Man AA
18 April Easter Festival of Running - road race   Manx Harriers
19 April Easter Festival of Running - hill race   Manx Harriers
20 April Easter Festival of Running - road relay   Manx Harriers
25 April Ramsey Park Runs (round 2 of 5)  

Northern AC

26 April Wi-Manx Fell Running League round 6 - Sean Craig & Sons Snaefell Fell Race   Manx Fell Runners
2 May

Dave Phillips Road Races (round 1 of 3)

  Western AC
3 May Isle of Man Ultra 50/50 Challenge   External organisation
11 May Northern 10 Miles   Northern AC
13 May Wi-Manx Fell Running League round 7 - Buchanan & Pitts Carraghan Fell Race   Manx Fell Runners
16 May Ramsey Park Runs (round 3 of 5)   Northern AC
17 May Race the Sun   External organisation
22 May Manx Harriers 5km Walk   Manx Harriers
23 May

Sweeney Todd Dave Phillips Road Races (round 2 of 3)

  Western AC
13 June Ramsey Park Runs (round 4 of 5)   Northern AC
13 June

KPMG Relay in aid of Leukaemia and Lymphoma Research

  External organisation
15 June Wi-Manx Fell Running League round 8 - Arthur Jones Bradda Fell Race   Manx Fell Runners
18 June 10,000 metres track run & relays   Manx Harriers
25 June Steve Jacobs Memorial Handicap Mile   Manx Harriers
26 June Laa Columb Killey   External organisation
23 May

Sweeney Todd Dave Phillips Road Races (round 3 of 3)

  Western AC
1 July Northern AC 5 & 10km road races   Northern AC
5 July Wi-Manx Fell Running League round 9 - James Coulson Laxey Fell Race   Manx Fell Runners
5 & 6 July Celton Manx Isle of Man Track & Field Championships   Isle of Man AA
9 July Veterans Mile   Isle of Man Veterans' AC
11 July Ramsey Park Runs (round 5 of 5)   Northern AC
13 July Pier to Pier Race   External organisation
16 July Manx Harriers 10km Walk   Manx Harriers
19 July Canada Life International Millennium Way Relay   External organisation
1 August Wi-Manx Fell Running League round 10 - Sean Craig & Sons North Barrule Fell Race   Manx Fell Runners
10 August Microgaming Isle of Man Marathon & Half Marathon   Isle of Man Veterans' AC
11 August Peel Hill Race   Western AC
12 August Northern 10km Road Race   Northern AC
13 August

Killer Mile

  Manx Fell Runners
14 August Anna Maria Cutillo Foxdale 6 Road Race   Manx Harriers
15 August Heritage Trail Race   Western AC

 

 

Archives

Facebook

Parish Walk

Easter Festival

Marathon & Half Marathon

End to End Walk

Isle of Man Mountain Ultra

No rest for the wicked

100 mile walk

Island Games Facebook

 

 

manxathletics.com copyright(c) 2000-2013 Murray Lambden.     All rights reserved.          Contact:  murray@manxathletics.com

 

web statistics